Outside Honours

Outside Honours

Bowls England President  2019.                                
Hazel Marke

 

 

 

 

 

 

British Isles Women’s Bowls Council
National Senior Fours Winners 2019
Lesley Johnson
Brenda Plumpton
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

posted 28 May 2019, 20:14 by John Kellow   [ updated 10 Jun 2020, 13:47 ]

 2019

British Isles Women’s Bowls Council
National Senior Fours
Winners
Lesley Johnson
Brenda Plumpton
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

Basingstoke & District
Champion of Champions
Runner Up
Dick Holden

 
Three Counties Bowls
Fellowship
Division 5 Winners
 
 
   
Bowls Hampshire
Singles Finalist
Margaret Holden


NHWBA
Singles
Runner Up
Caroline Goodeve

NHWBA
Fours
Runners Up
Lesley Johnson
Pru Pointer
Alice Atwell
Brenda Plumpton

Bowls England
President 
Hazel Marke

 

 

Basingstoke & District
Fours
Runners Up
Reece Graham
Gary Johnson
Dave Atwell
Adam White

Petersfield Cup
Winners

Bowls Hampshire
Mixed Top Club
Finalist

NHWBA
Kath McFauld
Pairs
Winners
Marjorie Rowledge
Brenda Plumpton

NHWBA
Triples
Winners
Marjorie Rowledge
Lesley Johnson
Brenda Plumpton

 2018


Bowls England
National Senior Fours
Winners
Lesley Johnson
Brenda Plumpton
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

Bowls Hampshire
Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

Bowls England 
National Pairs
Runners Up
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

Bowls Hampshire
Senior Fours
Winners
Lesley Johnson
Brenda Plumpton
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

Bowls Hampshire
Pairs
Winners
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

 

 

Bowls England 
National Senior Pairs
Runners Up
Lesley Johnson
Margaret Holden

Bowls Hampshire
Mixed Top Club
Winners 


Bowls Hampshire
Fours
Winners
Hazel Marke
Alice Atwell
Brenda Plumpton
Margaret Holden

2017

Bowls England
National Senior Pairs
Winners
Lesley Johnson
Margaret Holden 

Bowls Hampshire
Pairs
Winners
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
Sue Murray
Florence Ward
Sheila Goodwin
Brenda Plumpton

Basingstoke & District
League Winners

Thornbery Trophy
Winners

East Hants Trophy 
Winners

Basingstoke & District
Champion of Champions
Gary Johnson

Petersfield Cup
Winners

 

NHWBA
Fours
Runners Up
Lesley Johnson
Doreen Atkins
Marjorie Rowledge
Caroline Goodeve


 2016

Bowls Hampshire
Triples
Winners
Richard Holden
Mark Fyfield
Adam White

NHWBA
Singles
Winner
Hazel Marke

Bowls Hampshire
Mixed Top Club
Winners

Hants & Berks
Winners

NHWBA
Pairs
Runners Up
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden 

 2015

______

2014

Bowls Hampshire
Pairs
Winners
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden 

NHWBA
Singles
Winner
Hazel Marke

NHWBA
Champion of Champions
Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Pairs
Winners
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

_______________________

Basingstoke & District
Singles
Winner
Gary Johnson

NHWBA
Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Kath McFauld
Pairs 
Winners
Doreen Atkins
Brenda Plumpton

Hants & Berks
Winners

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey 
Two Wood Singles
Winner
Hazel Marke

NHWBA
Kath McFauld
Pairs 
Runners Up
Doreen Atkins
Brenda Plumpton

NHWBA
Fours 
Runners Up
Paula Corney
Rosemary Corney 
Brenda Plumpton
Margaret Holden

______________________

Basingstoke & District
Pairs
Winners
Richard Holden
John Fensom

NHWBA
Triples
Winners
Paula Corney
Rosemary Corney
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Champion of Champions
Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Pairs
Runners Up
Hazel Marke
Margaret Holden

 

 2013


Bowls England
National Pairs
Champions
Rosemary Corney
Brenda Plumpton 

Bowls Hampshire
Four Wood Singles
Runner Up
Margaret Holden

Bowls Hampshire
Two Wood Singles
Winner
Rosemary Corney

Bowls Hampshire
Pairs
Winners
Rosemary Corney
Brenda Plumpton

Bowls Hampshire
Triples
Winners
Jan Cooper
Brenda Plumpton
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Four Wood Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

Basingstoke & District
Champion of Champions
Adam White

Basingstoke & District
Singles
Winner
Gary Johnson


NHWBA
Champion of Champions
Runner Up
Rosemary Corney

NHWBA
Pairs
Winners
Rosemary Corney
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Triples
Winners
Paula Corney
Rosemary Corney
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Kath McFauld
Pairs
Winners
Florence Ward
Rosemary Corney


Basingstoke & District
Pairs
Runners Up
Gary Johnson
Ian Urquhart

 2012

England 
Debut
Margaret Holden

Bowls Hampshire
Singles Winner
Hazle Marke

Bowls Hampshire
Pairs 
Semi-Finalists
June Wood-Higgs
Brenda Plumpton
 

Bowls Hampshire
Over 55’s Singles
Runner Up
Jan Cooper

NHWBA
Pairs
Runners Up
Jan Cooper
Paula Rowntree

Basingstoke & District
Champion of Champions
Gary Johnson

NHWBA
Four Wood Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

 


Bowls Hampshire
Two Wood Singles
Winner
Adam White

NHWBA
Triples
Winners
Doreen Atkins
Caroline Goodeve
Marjorie Rowledge

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
Doreen Clarke
Doreen Atkins
Marjorie Rowledge
Caroline Goodeve

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
Winner
Rosemary Corney

NHWBA
Kath McFauld
Pairs
Runners Up
June Wood-Higgs
Brenda Plumpton 

 2011

Bowls Hampshire
Four Wood Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

 Bowls Hampshire
Four Wood Singles
Semi-Finalists
Rosemary Corney

HCWBA
Fours
Runners Up
Jan Cooper
Paula Rowntree
Rosemary Corney
Margaret Holden


Basingstoke & District
Singles
Winner
Gary Johnson

Basingstoke & District
Triples
Winners
Dave Elliott
Ian Urquhart

Gary Johnson

NHWBA
Four Wood Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden

NHWBA
Pairs
Winners
June Wood-Higgs
Joan Hennessy

NHWBA
Triples
Winners
June Higgs-Wood
Joan Hennessy
Brenda Plumpton

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
June Wood-Higgs
Florence Ward
Joan Hennessy
Brenda Plumpton

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section 

 2010

 HCWBA
Pairs 
Winners
Jan Cooper
Margaret Holden

HCWBA
Over 55’s Pairs
Winners
Doreen Clarke
Sheila Goodwin

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section 

Basingstoke & District
Triples
Winners
Roy Cooper
John Fensom
Richard Holden


NHWBA
Triples
Winners
Jan Cooper
Margaret Holden
Brenda Plumpton

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
Doreen Atkins
Doreen Clarke
Caroline Goodeve
Marjorie Rowledge

Hants & Berks
Winners

 2009

NHWBA
Four Wood Singles
Winner
Margaret Holden 

NHWBA
Pairs
Winners
Doreen Clarke
Brenda Plumpton

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
Runner Up
Jan Cooper 

 2008

HCWBA
Benevolent Triples 
Semi-Finalists
Jan Cooper
Brenda Plumpton
Margaret Holden

Thornbery Trophy
Winners

HCBA
Fours
Semi-Finalists
Roy Cooper
Dave Elliott
John Fensom
Richard Holden

Basingstoke & District
Singles
Runner Up
Gary Johnson 

NHWBA
Triples
Winners
Doreen Clarke
Jan Cooper
Sheila Goodwin

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
Two Wood Singles
Winner
Brenda Plumpton

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
Two Wood Singles
Runner Up
June Wood-Higgs

 2007

Basingstoke & District
Champion of Champions
Richard Holden

Basingstoke & District
Triples
Winners
Roy Cooper
John Blair
Richard Holden

HCWBA
Triples
Semi-Finalists
Doreen Atkins
Marjorie Rowledge
Caroline Goodeve

HCWBA
Pairs
Semi-Finalists
Jan Cooper
Margaret Holden

Petersfield Cup
Winners


HCWBA
Top club
Winners

NHWBA
Pairs
Winners
June Wood-Higgs
Sheila Goodwin 

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Runners Up
Ladies Section

 

 2006

HCWBA
Top Club
Runners Up 

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
Runner Up
Joan Hennessy

NHWBA
Kath MacFauld
Pairs
Runners Up
Jan Cooper
Sheila Goodwin
 

 2005

HCWBA 
Triples Winners
Played in National Finals
at Leamington Spa
Joan Wood-Higgs
Joan Hennessy
Margaret Holden 

Thornbery Trophy
Runners Up

NHWBA
Triples 
Winners
Margaret Holden
Marjorie Rowledge
Caroline Goodeve 

NHWBA
Champion of Champions
Winner
Margaret Holden 

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section

 2004

Thornbery Trophy
Winners 

 
 2003

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section 
 

Basingstoke & District
Champion of Champions
Richard Holden

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
Doreen Clarke
Caroline Goodeve
Joan Hennessy
Marjorie Rowledge 

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
Runner Up
Joan Hennessy

 2002

HCWBA
Triples
Winners
Sheila Goodwin
Joan Hennessy
Margaret Holden 

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section 
 2001

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey 
Two Wood Singles
Winner
Joan Hennessy 

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section 
 1998

Three Counties Fellowship
Presidents Cup
Winners 

 
 1997

HCWBA Triples Finalists
Played at National Finals
at Leamington Spa
Mavis Swallow
Jean Fitz
Joan Hennessy

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section

NHWBA
Champion of Champions
Winner
Marjorie Rowledge 

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
Mavis Swallow
Ann Tucker
Margaret Holden
Joan Hennessy
 

NHWBA Kath McFauld
Pairs
Winners
Brenda Prendrich
Brenda Plumpton 

 1996

NHWBA
Singles
Winner
Marjorie Rowledge

HCWBA
Triples Finalists
Played at National Finals
at Leamington Spa
Margaret Morgan
Barbara Pendrich
Brenda Plumpton
 

NHWBA Kath McFauld
Pairs
Winners
Brenda Prendrich
Brenda Plumpton 

 1995

HCWBA
Champion of Champions
Winner
Marjorie Rowledge

NHWBA
Gazette Cup
Winners
Ladies Section

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
Doreen Atkins
Caroline Goodeve
Joan Hennessy
Marjorie Rowledge 

NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
2 Wood Singles
Winner
Doreen Atkins

HCWBA
Fours Finalists
Played at National Finals
at Leamington Spa
Doreen Atkins
Caroline Goodeve
Joan Hennessy
Marjorie Rowledge

 1993  Three Counties Fellowship
Pairs
Winners
Bill Plumpton
Lawrie Pendrich

 
 1992

NHWBA
Pairs
Winners
Doreen Atkins
Marjorie Rowledge 

aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa 
 1989

Three Counties Fellowship
Singles
Winner
Bill Plumpton

NHWBA
Singles
Winner
Marjorie Rowledge

NHWBA
Pairs
Winners
Brenda Barbey
Betty Wiltshire 

NHWBA
Fours
Winners
Doreen Atkins
Barbara Pendrich
Tessa Johnson 
Marjorie Rowledge
 1988

 

NHWBA Kath McFauld
Pairs
Winners
Lois Bowden
Olive Cargill

 

 
 1985

NHWBA Kath McFauld
Pairs
Winners
Doreen Atkins
Margaret Slater
 

 
 1984 NHWBA
Dolly Anstey
2 Wood Singles
Winner
Marjorie Rowledge 
 
  aaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaaa